In Re: Condemnation by the City of Philadelphia ~ Appeal of: 5250 Unruh Avenue Associates ( 2020 )
[…] Property). (Id. at 9a-10a, 518a.) In its Declaration, the City indicated that the
    purpose of the taking was for “public recreation and public park use.” (Id. at 9a.)
    On December 8, 2017, UAA filed preliminary objections2 to the City’s Declaration,
    arguing: (1) the taking of approximately 58 feet more of the Property than is
    necessary to construct the K&T Trail, including UAA’s riverfront access, was
    excessive; and (2) the Declaration did not adequately establish the extent or effect
    2
    Pursuant to Section 306(a)(1) and (a)(3) of the Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 306(a)(1), (a)(3), a
    condemnee may, “[w]ithin 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, . . . file
    preliminary objections to the declaration of taking” to challenge, inter alia, “[t]he declaration of
    taking.” “In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended as a procedure to resolve
    expeditiously the factual and legal challenges to a declaration of taking before the parties proceed
    to determine damages.”