C.S. Lambing v. DOC ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    The sentencing orders at issue broke down the costs payable by Lambing into court
    ordered costs, such as the costs of prosecution, restitution, and costs for use of the law library, as
    well as statutorily mandated costs, such as costs payable to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund,
    and the Victim Witness Service Fund. Regarding the latter statutorily mandated costs, we note
    that, notwithstanding our holding herein, the Department may deduct funds towards payment of
    the sentencing order’s imposition of said costs during Lambing’s incarceration. See, e.g., Section
    1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act (Act of Nov. 24, 1998, P.L. 882, No. 111), 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e)
    (addressing Crime Victims Compensation Fund and Victim Witness Service Fund and providing
    that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under
    this section. Costs under this [S]ection must be paid in order for the defendant to be eligible for
    probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative disposition.”); see also Spotz v. Commonwealth, 
    972 A.2d 125
    , 134 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (noting that “non-waivable, statutorily mandated costs are
    deductible absent any express court order”).
    12
    section of the Department’s policy manual regarding the collection of inmate debts