Respond Power, LLC v. PA PUC ( 2021 )
[…] In addition,
    the complaints alleged that Respond Power had not received a breakdown of the
    8
    charges from the Companies and, because it had not received this information, Respond
    Power was unable to verify the accuracy of the amounts requested by the Companies.
    The Companies filed answers and new matter on December 8, 2016.9
    (R.R. at 40a-106a.) At the same time, the Companies filed motions for judgment on
    the pleadings.      The motions contended that Respond Power’s complaints were
    collateral attacks on the DSP IV Final Order barred by section 316 of the Code, which
    provides that “[w]henever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding,
    determination or order, the same shall be conclusive upon all parties affected thereby,
    unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” 66 Pa.C.S. §316. The
    motions argued that the DSP IV Final Order precluded affected parties from
    challenging that order if those parties were provided due process prior to the entry of
    the order.10
    The Companies pointed out that Respond Power was served with the DSP