Respond Power, LLC v. PA PUC ( 2021 )
[…] Retail Energy Supply, 185 A.3d at
    1228 n.34. This Court has held that its review must focus on “whether there is rational
    support in the record, when viewed as a whole, for the agency action” and, in order to
    reverse, it must find that the agency’s findings are “totally without support in the
    record.” Emporium Water Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 
    955 A.2d 456
    , 463 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).
    Section 316 of the Code
    We address first Respond Power’s contention that the Commission
    erroneously held that it was precluded under section 316 of the Code from collaterally
    attacking the DSP IV Final Order.
    16
    Final orders of the Commission have legal significance. As noted, section
    316 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Effect of [C]ommission action. Whenever the [C]ommission
    shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or
    order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
    found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected
    thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial
    review.
    66 Pa.C.S. §316.
    We find the Commission correctly dismissed Respond Power’s
    complaints against the Companies in part because the complaints constituted an
    unlawful collateral attack on the DSP IV Final Order in violation of 66 Pa.C.S. §316.