Respond Power, LLC v. PA PUC ( 2021 )
[…] charge or fee assessed against Respond Power in connection with its uncollectible
    accounts receivable expenses (referred to by the Commission as a “Clawback
    Charge”).     In this appeal, Respond Power argues that the Commission’s orders
    dismissing its complaints unlawfully permit retroactive ratemaking, and violated its
    fundamental right to due process. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    Industrial Customer Alliance, the West Penn Power Industrial Intervenors, Met-Ed Industrial Users
    Group, and the Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA).
    3
    Section 701 of the Code states:
    The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation
    having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned,
    may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted
    to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of
    any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any
    regulation or order of the commission. Any public utility, or other
    person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or
    order of the commission, which the complainant is or has been required
    by the commission to observe or carry into effect. The Commonwealth
    through the Attorney General may be a complainant before the
    commission in any matter solely as an advocate for the Commonwealth
    as a consumer of public utility services. The commission may prescribe
    the form of complaints filed under this section.
    66 Pa.C.S. §701.
    4
    
    52 Pa. Code §5.21
    (a) states: “A person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by
    a person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, in violation, or claimed violation of a statute
    which the Commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the Commission,
    may file a formal complaint with the Commission.”
    2
    Factual and Procedural History
    The Parties
    Respond Power is a licensed electric generation supplier (“EGS”) under
    the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Competition Act).5