Respond Power, LLC v. PA PUC ( 2021 )
[…] electric distribution company or that purchases, brokers,
    arranges or markets electricity or related services for sale to
    end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional transmission
    and distribution facilities of an electric distribution company.
    66 Pa.C.S. §2803 (Definitions).
    As an EGS, Respond Power sells electric supply to residential and small
    retail customers in the service territories of the Companies. (Reproduced Record (R.R.)
    at 166a.)
    The Companies are electric distribution companies (EDCs).          Under
    Section 2803 of the Code, EDCs, such as the Companies, are “default service”
    providers for their distribution customers and, as such, are required to obtain electric
    generation on behalf of “retail electric customers who: (1) contract for electric power,
    including energy and capacity, and the chosen electric generation supplier does not
    supply the service; or (2) do not choose an alternative electric generation supplier.” 66
    Pa.C.S. §2803 (Definitions).
    5
    66 Pa.C.S. §§2801-2815.
    3
    The Companies’ Purchase of Receivables (POR) Program
    In 2007, in order to facilitate retail competition, the Commission
    encouraged EDCs to provide various services to EGSs. One such service is the EDCs’