C. Stewart v. WCAB (Goodwill of Pittsburgh) ( 2020 )
[…] B. Relevant Legal Principles
    Before addressing Claimant’s arguments, we set forth the relevant legal
    principles that guide our review. Because this is a claim petition proceeding, the
    claimant has the burden to establish all elements required to support an award of WC
    benefits. Giant Eagle, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Thomas), 
    725 A.2d 873
    ,
    9
    Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act does not require a “well reasoned”
    opinion, only that an opinion be reasoned. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §
    834; see PPL v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Rebo), 
    5 A.3d 839
    , 845 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Section
    422(a) states that parties are “entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and
    conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and
    explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result
    was reached.” 77 P.S. § 834. To the extent that Claimant’s arguments could be viewed as a
    challenge on this basis, we determine that the opinion is reasoned. As the case law holds, a
    decision is reasoned if, in the case of a witness testifying in person, there is “a . . . conclusion as