Franconi Enterprises, Inc. v. Kingston Borough ( 2020 )
[…] . “For instance, we consider whether the damage rises to the level of a de facto
    taking of property. We also assess whether the damage is of a permanent nature and
    whether the damage could have been prevented by due care.” 
    Id. (Citations omitted).
    “Without question, the depreciation and the lack of marketability are compensable
    injuries to the property which may be recovered as damages resulting from” a taking.
    
    Kemp, 515 A.2d at 73
    .
    Damages recoverable in an eminent domain proceeding are set forth in
    Chapter 7 of the Code. Section 702(a) of the Code describes “just compensation”
    as: “the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee’s entire property
    interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected by the
    condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest remaining
    immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the condemnation.”
    26 Pa. C.S. §702(a).
    Applying these factors to the allegations here, we agree with the trial
    court that the Borough’s actions are not in the nature of a taking by eminent domain.