C. Pelzer v. Gov. Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    Our review of a trial court’s denial of an IFP motion is limited to determining whether
    constitutional rights were violated, whether the trial court abused its discretion, or whether the trial
    court committed an error of law. 
    Pew, 929 A.2d at 1217
    n.4.
    3
    litigation” if the prisoner (1) “previously filed prison conditions litigation,” and (2)
    “three or more of [those] prior civil actions have been dismissed” for being frivolous,
    malicious, or failing to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.4 42 Pa.C.S.
    §6602(f); 
    Pew, 929 A.2d at 1217
    . However, the “three strikes rule” is qualified to a
    certain extent, with section 6602(f) mandating that a court shall not “dismiss a request
    for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a
    credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6602(f).
    Additionally, section 6601 of the PLRA defines “prison conditions
    litigation” as follows:
    A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal
    or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or