S.M. Donahue v. Hazleton City Police Dept. ( 2020 )
[…] commonwealth agencies, whereas Section 503(d)(2) provides that county district attorneys shall
    designate their own appeals officers. 65 P.S. § 67.503(a), (d)(2). Regardless of which type of
    appeals officer hears the initial appeal, any subsequent appeal must be filed with a court of
    common pleas pursuant to Section 1302(a).
    6
    Requester further argues that we have jurisdiction because Section 763 of the
    Judicial Code, setting forth this Court’s jurisdiction over direct appeals from
    government agencies, does not include appeals from the OOR. Section 763(a)
    provides:
    (a) General Rule.--Except as provided in subsection (c), the
    Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from
    final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
    (1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of
    Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth
    agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of
    Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public
    Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having statewide
    jurisdiction.
    (2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth
    Court by any statute hereafter enacted.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a). Requester is correct that Section 763(a) does not include
    appeals from the OOR. However, we find no support for Requester’s assertion that
    the absence of the OOR from Section 763(a) permits us to rule upon an appeal from
    the OOR involving a local agency.