S.M. Donahue v. Hazleton City Police Dept. ( 2020 )
[…] . Therefore, the absence of the OOR
    from the agencies listed in Section 763(a) of the Judicial Code does not allow us to
    exercise our jurisdiction in this case where the proper appellate jurisdiction is set
    forth by statute in the RTKL and is with the courts of common pleas.
    Because Requester’s appeal of this Final Determination involving a local
    agency was to be filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County, we have
    7
    no jurisdiction over Requester’s appeal pursuant to Section 1302(a) of the RTKL.
    Accordingly, we transfer this matter, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial
    Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a),6 to the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County for
    appropriate disposition.
    6
    Section 5103(a) provides, in relevant part:
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district
    of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other
    matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss
    the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
    Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally
    filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first
    filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a).
    8
    IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Sean M. Donahue,                        :
    Petitioner     :
    :
    v.                   :   No. 1051 C.D. 2019
    :
    Hazelton City Police Department,        :
    Respondent      :