Z. Shields v. PBPP ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    We review the action of the Board for “whether the decision was supported by substantial
    evidence, whether an error of law occurred or whether constitutional rights were violated.” Brown
    v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    184 A.3d 1021
    , 1023 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (quoting Ramos v. Pa.
    Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    954 A.2d 107
    , 109 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008)).
    8
    spent at liberty on parole, it provided reasons for doing so, and those reasons are
    supported by the record.
    Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code)
    provides:
    The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted
    under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any
    of the following apply:
    (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while
    delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42
    Pa.[]C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and
    subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42
    Pa.[]C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual
    offenders).
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1)(i). We agree with Shields that the offenses for which he
    was ultimately convicted were not crimes of violence.
    However, it is well settled that by the plain statutory language, which states
    “[t]he board may, in its discretion, award credit . . . for the time spent at liberty on
    parole . . . ,” the General Assembly granted the Board broad discretion in parole
    matters. 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also Commonwealth v. Vladyka, 
    229 A.2d 920
    ,
    922 (Pa. 1967). To properly exercise that discretion, “the Board must articulate the