J.M. Vasil, D.O. v. DMVA ( 2020 )
[…] against discharge or discipline for an employee who informs on every peccadillo of
    his fellow employees.” Evans v. Thomas Jefferson Univ., 
    81 A.3d 1062
    , 1070 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2013) (quoting Golaschevsky v. Dep’t of Envtl. Res., 
    683 A.2d 1299
    , 1304
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996), aff’d, 
    720 A.2d 757
    , 759 (Pa. 1998)). For purposes of a claim
    under the Whistleblower Law, a report of a “serious event or incident” under the
    MCARE Act constitutes a report subject to protection under the Whistleblower Law.
    See Section 308(c) of the MCARE Act. Section 308(c) of the MCARE Act provides
    that “[a] health care worker who reports the occurrence of a serious event or incident
    in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) shall not be subject to any retaliatory action
    for reporting the serious event or incident and shall have the protections and
    remedies set forth in . . . the Whistleblower Law.”7 Furthermore, Section 308(a) of
    6
    The Whistleblower Law defines a “good faith report” as “[a] report of conduct defined
    in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal