J.M. Vasil, D.O. v. DMVA ( 2020 )
[…] to perform medical services at HVH because of his reports of wrongdoing in order
    to prevail on his whistleblower claim. Instead, Dr. Vasil submits that he only needs
    to allege and ultimately establish that he suffered an “adverse employment action”
    because of the reports of wrongdoing. Dr. Vasil argues that his discharge as Medical
    Director because of his reports of wrongdoing was an adverse employment action.
    The Whistleblower Law does not define the terms “adverse employment
    action” or “adverse consequences.”          Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law,
    43 P.S. § 1422. Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1423(a), provides
    that:
    No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise
    discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the
    employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or
    privileges of employment because the employee or a
    person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good
    faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to
    the employer or appropriate authority an instance of
    wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of
    waste by any other employer defined in this act.
    “Generally speaking, the Whistleblower Law precludes a public body from taking
    any adverse employment action against an employee in retaliation for the
    13