J.M. Vasil, D.O. v. DMVA ( 2020 )
[…] in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) shall not be subject to any retaliatory action
    for reporting the serious event or incident and shall have the protections and
    remedies set forth in . . . the Whistleblower Law.”7 Furthermore, Section 308(a) of
    6
    The Whistleblower Law defines a “good faith report” as “[a] report of conduct defined
    in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal
    benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.” Section 2
    of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1422.
    7
    Section 302 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.302, defines “health care worker” as
    “[a]n employee, independent contractor, licensee or other individual authorized to provide services
    in a medical facility.” It further defines “serious event” as “an event, occurrence, or situation
    involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility that results in death or compromises
    patient safety and results in an unanticipated injury requiring delivery of additional health care
    services . . . . The term does not include an incident.” 40 P.S. § 1303.302. As to the term
    “incident,” Section 302 of the MCARE Act defines it as:
    11
    the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.308(a), mandates that a health care worker report
    the occurrence of a serious event or illness:
    A health care worker who reasonably believes that a