J.M. Vasil, D.O. v. DMVA ( 2020 )
[…] to . . . [his] dismissal, such as that there was specific direction or information
    received not to file the report or that there would be adverse consequences because
    the report was filed.”         
    Evans, 81 A.3d at 1070
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citing
    
    Golaschevsky, 720 A.2d at 759
    ). “Only where [the] plaintiff has satisfied the
    threshold showing of a causal connection” does the burden shift “to the defendant to
    show a separate and legitimate reason for its actions.”
    Id. (citing O’Rourke,
    778 A.2d at 1200). This is borne out in Section 4(c) of the Whistleblower Law,
    43 P.S. § 1424(c), which provides that “[i]t shall be a defense to an action under this
    section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the action
    by the employer occurred for separate and legitimate reasons, which are not merely
    pretextual.”
    An event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical
    facility which could have injured the patient but did not either cause an
    unanticipated injury or require the delivery of additional health care services to the
    patient.