T.S. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] offenders for ten years) commits an offense if the individual knowingly fails to:
    (1) register with [PSP] as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.56 (relating to
    registration procedures and applicability);
    (2) verify the individual’s residence or be photographed as required under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60 (relating to verification of residence); or
    (3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9799.60.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2(a).
    10
    For all offenders, including SVPs, Section 9799.63(b)(1) of Act 29 (Internet
    dissemination provision) requires PSP to “[d]evelop and maintain a system for
    making publicly available by electronic means” specified information about
    offenders “so that the public may, without limitation, obtain access to the
    information via an Internet website to view an individual record or the records of
    all [SVPs], lifetime registrants, and other offenders who are registered with [PSP].”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.63(b)(1). The General Assembly set forth specific legislative
    findings for the Internet dissemination provision.        Specifically, the General
    Assembly concluded public safety will be enhanced by making information about