T.S. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration with the [PSP], as
    described in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), has not expired; or
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    8
    As set forth in the legislative findings and declaration of policy of
    subchapter I, the General Assembly has determined that sexual offenders pose a
    high risk of reoffending after release from incarceration and “[i]f the public is
    provided adequate notice and information” about offenders, “the community can
    develop constructive plans to prepare itself.” Section 9799.51(a)(1) of Act 29, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(a)(1). The General Assembly’s intent through subchapter I of
    Act 29 is to respond to Muniz, “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the
    people of the Commonwealth,” and to “[r]equire the exchange of relevant
    information about” sexual offenders through registration and community
    notification provisions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1), (2).
    In order to achieve these purposes, subchapter I of Act 29 requires that, upon