T.S. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] conclude that General Assembly had a nonpunitive intent in enacting subchapter I
    of Act 29. When determining whether the General Assembly intended to punish,
    we look to the text and structure of the statute, with “considerable deference . . .
    accorded to the intent as the legislature has stated it.” Smith, 
    538 U.S. at 93
    . The
    General Assembly sets out a number of legislative findings and corresponding
    declarations of policy in subchapter I of Act 29 and expressly states that it “shall
    not be construed as punitive.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(2). Through subchapter I
    of Act 29, the General Assembly seeks to “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare
    of the people of this Commonwealth,” “[r]equire the exchange of relevant
    information . . . as a means of assuring public protection,” and address the
    Supreme Court’s decision in Muniz. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1), (2), (4). As the
    Supreme Court recently explained in Butler II with regard to subchapter H, much