J.G. Myers v. Com. of PA ( 2020 )
[…] We further conclude that Taxpayers’ argument that coupons are
    “tangible personal property” under the Tax Code, and, therefore, the purchase price
    9
    By requiring the vendor to document a taxable item and a coupon on an invoice or receipt,
    the vendor is able to establish that it collected the appropriate amount of sales tax. This
    documentation allows Revenue to perform its enforcement function, which is to examine the
    vendor’s records to ensure that the vendor collected the proper amount of sales tax required by
    Article II of the Tax Code. See Section 271(a) of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. § 7271(a) (providing that
    “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by . . . [Article II], or for the collection thereof, shall
    keep the records” and comply with such rules and regulations as Revenue may, from time to time,
    prescribe regarding matters pertinent to his business); see also Section 272 of the Tax Code, 72
    P.S. § 7272 (providing that Revenue is to “examine any person, under oath, concerning taxable