J.G. Myers v. Com. of PA ( 2020 )
[…] This
    documentation allows Revenue to perform its enforcement function, which is to examine the
    vendor’s records to ensure that the vendor collected the proper amount of sales tax required by
    Article II of the Tax Code. See Section 271(a) of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. § 7271(a) (providing that
    “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by . . . [Article II], or for the collection thereof, shall
    keep the records” and comply with such rules and regulations as Revenue may, from time to time,
    prescribe regarding matters pertinent to his business); see also Section 272 of the Tax Code, 72
    P.S. § 7272 (providing that Revenue is to “examine any person, under oath, concerning taxable
    sales or use by any taxpayer or concerning any other matter relating to the enforcement or
    administration” of Article II).
    13
    must be reduced by the value of such coupon in accordance with Section 201(g)(2),
    is without merit. Taxpayers’ Brief at 15-18. As stated, Section 201(g)(2) provides
    that there: “shall be deducted from the purchase price the value of any tangible