D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] interconnection rules.” 73 P.S. §1648.5. The General Assembly authorized the
    PUC to carry out its responsibilities under the AEPS Act, which encompasses not
    only the development of but also ensuring the compliance with those rules. See
    Section 7(a) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(a). The application process set
    23
    forth in Sections 75.13(a)(5) and 75.17 of the regulations is a systematic and
    reasonable way for the PUC to ensure compliance with the AEPS Act and
    applicable regulations.
    Relying on Section 7(b) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(b),
    Hommrich argues that the PUC has no power to ensure compliance because the
    General Assembly conferred this authority exclusively to the DEP. However, this
    Section merely provides that “[t]he [DEP] shall ensure that all qualified alternative
    energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an
    alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in [S]ection 2.” 73 P.S.
    §1648.7(b) (emphasis added). First, the AEPS Act and the PUC’s regulations are
    not environmental standards. Second, to be considered an “alternative energy
    source,” the source must meet one of the delineated sources for the production of