D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added)
    (citing
    Section 5 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.5).
    The PUC argues that reliance on Sunrise Energy is misplaced because
    this Court merely held that the PUC lacked exclusive adjudicatory authority over
    certain issues arising under the AEPS Act pursuant to the judicial doctrine of
    11
    We also note that the General Assembly did not delegate exclusive authority under the
    AEPS Act to the PUC, but rather authorized interagency responsibility with regard to
    environmental and health and safety standards. Specifically, Section 7(b) of the AEPS Act,
    discussed infra, confers upon the DEP the power to “ensure that all qualified alternative energy
    sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an alternative energy
    source meets the standards set forth in section 2,” which is where the AEPS Act defines, inter
    alia, “alternative energy sources.” 73 P.S. §1648.7(b). Section 6 of the AEPS Act directs the
    PUC to cooperate with L&I to develop health and safety standards, as needed, regarding