D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] Nevertheless, the PUC maintains that its authority to promulgate the
    challenged net metering regulations is not solely under the AEPS Act. Rather, the
    PUC maintains that it has the authority to promulgate the regulations implementing
    the AEPS Act under its general legislative rule-making authority to regulate public
    utilities and the services they provide, including the service of interconnection and
    net metering of onsite generation. Specifically, the PUC posits that its authority to
    regulate public utilities derives from Sections 501, 508, 1501, 1504 and 2807(e) of
    the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§501, 508, 1501, 1504 and 2807(e).
    Section 501 of the Code sets forth the general powers delegated to the
    PUC. 66 Pa. C.S. §501. Pursuant thereto, the PUC is authorized to “enforce,
    execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the
    provisions of [the Code] . . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. §501(a). Further, the PUC:
    shall have general administrative power and authority to
    supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business
    within this Commonwealth. The [PUC] may make such
    regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be