D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] net metering under the AEPS Act.
    By the same token, the General Assembly did not add such
    restrictions to its statutory definition of “customer-generator.” In fact, the General
    Assembly took steps to broaden, not restrict, the pool of alternative energy sources
    with the 2007 amendments. When the General Assembly amended the definition
    of customer-generator in 2007, it increased the kilowatt capacity from 1,000 to
    3,000 kilowatts and the amount of system megawatts from one to two megawatts
    to three to five megawatts. Compare 73 P.S. §1648.2 with former Section 2 of the
    AEPS Act, formerly 73 P.S. §1648.2 (2007). Prior to the 2007 amendments, the
    definition of “net metering” measured “the electricity generated by a customer-
    generator when the renewable electricity generated by the alternative energy
    generating system is intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer-
    generator’s requirements for electricity.”       Former 73 P.S. §1648.2 (2007)
    (emphasis added). Under the current definition, a nonutility owner or operator of a
    net-metered facility may utilize net metering so long as “any portion” of the
    electricity that the customer-generator generates is used to offset part of the