D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] Relations Commission v. Uniontown Area School District, 
    313 A.2d 156
    , 168-71
    (Pa. 1973), the Supreme Court held that similar statutory language in Section 7(d)
    of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act8 allowed the PHRC to promulgate a
    regulation that defined “de facto segregation” in such a way that it imposed strict
    desegregation standards and new accompanying duties on public schools. In other
    chapters relating to alternative energy, the General Assembly has yielded similar
    broad authority to other agencies.             See, e.g., Section 7 of Alternative Fuels
    Incentive Act9 (“The [Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)] shall
    promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this act.”); Section
    607 of Alternative Energy Investment Act10 (“The [Pennsylvania Housing Finance
    Agency] shall promulgate guidelines necessary for the administration and
    enforcement of this act.”).
    In contrast, the powers the General Assembly conferred to the PUC
    under the AEPS Act are much narrower.                  Sunrise 
    Energy, 148 A.3d at 901
    .
    Section 5 of the AEPS Act authorizes the PUC to “develop technical and net