D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] result, it passed the AEPS Act. The AEPS Act incentivizes alternative energy
    producers to generate their own energy utilizing one of the approved alternative
    energy production methods, such as wind and solar power, and sell any excess
    energy not used to the Electric Distribution Companies (EDCs). Section 2 of the
    AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.2. Section 5 of the AEPS Act requires EDCs to purchase
    any net energy produced by these alternative energy providers at the full retail
    value. Section 5 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.5. Colloquially speaking, this
    provision allows the meter to run backwards. Of particular import here, Section 5
    of the AEPS Act further provides:
    The [PUC] shall develop technical and net metering
    interconnection rules for customer-generators intending
    to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with
    the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in
    other states within the service region of the regional
    6
    transmission organization [(RTO)] that manages the
    transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth.
    The [PUC] shall convene a stakeholder process to
    develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for
    customer-generators. The [PUC] shall develop these
    rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.
    73 P.S. §1648.5 (emphasis added).         Pursuant to this legislative rule-making
    authority, the PUC adopted the regulations establishing technical and net metering
    interconnection rules for customer-generators that are subject to this litigation.
    1. Legislative Rule-Making
    The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania “has long recognized the
    distinction in administrative agency law between the authority of a rule adopted