D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] contradict the AEPS Act. Such issues may be resolved based on comparison of
    statutory and regulatory provisions as a matter of law.      See Marcellus Shale
    Coalition v. Department of Environmental Protection, 
    193 A.3d 447
    , 460 (Pa.
    Cmwlth.), appeal quashed, 
    198 A.3d 330
    (Pa. 2018). Thus, we conclude that the
    parties’ cross Applications for Summary Relief seeking a determination as to
    whether the regulations are unlawful and unenforceable are ripe for disposition
    without an evidentiary hearing.
    2. DJA
    Section 7533 of the DJA states:
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written
    contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or
    whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected
    by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise,
    may have determined any question of construction or
    validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
    contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    42 Pa. C.S. §7533 (emphasis added). The DJA was enacted “to curb the courts’
    tendency to limit the availability of judicial relief to only cases where an actual
    wrong has been done or is imminent.” Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Department of
    Labor and Industry, 
    8 A.3d 866