In Re: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc., non-profit corp. ~ Appeal of: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] the disposition of the property.
    15 Pa.C.S. §5547(a)-(b).
    15 Pa.C.S. §5930(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A sale, lease, exchange or other
    disposition of all, or substantially all, of the property
    and assets, with or without goodwill, of a nonprofit
    corporation, if not made pursuant to Subchapter F of
    Chapter 3 (relating to division), may be made only
    pursuant to a plan of asset transfer . . . . The plan of
    asset transfer shall set forth the terms and
    12
    20 Pa.C.S. §7740.3 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a
    particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful:
    (1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part; (2) the trust property does not
    revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and (3) the court
    shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable
    intention, whether it be general or specific.
    20 Pa.C.S. §7740.3(a) (emphasis added).
    16
    consideration of the sale, lease, exchange or other
    disposition or may authorize the board of directors or
    other body to fix any or all of the terms and conditions,
    including the consideration to be received by the