In Re: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc., non-profit corp. ~ Appeal of: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Instead, in its
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    21
    Given Zagar’s lack of ownership in the Mosaic and lack of any
    contractual agreement with Painted Bride that the Mosaic would be preserved
    indefinitely, along with the lack of any indicia that Painted Bride otherwise had an
    obligation in its Articles of Incorporation, or in law, to maintain the Mosaic, the
    Orphans’ Court inappropriately affixed an impermissible restriction on Painted
    Bride’s ability to effectuate the sale of its property to Buyer.
    As noted above, 15 Pa.C.S. §5547(a) states, in pertinent part, that “a
    nonprofit corporation incorporated for a charitable purpose or purposes may take,
    receive and hold such real and personal property as may be given, devised to, or
    otherwise vested in such corporation . . . for the purpose or purposes set forth in its
    articles.” 15 Pa.C.S. §5547(b) states, in pertinent part, that “[p]roperty committed
    to charitable purposes shall not . . . be diverted from the objects to which it was
    donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors . . . obtains from
    the court an order under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77.” Zagar argues that the Mosaic became
    “property committed to charitable purposes.” Zagar’s Br. at 16. However, given
    the lack of clarity about who approached whom to initiate the installation of the
    Mosaic, and/or the reasons for it, it is at least arguable that Zagar undertook the