In Re: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc., non-profit corp. ~ Appeal of: Painted Bride Art Center, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles.
    ....
    (b) Nondiversion of certain property.--Property committed
    to charitable purposes shall not, by any proceeding under
    Chapter 59 (relating to fundamental changes) or
    otherwise, be diverted from the objects to which it was
    donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of
    directors or other body obtains from the court an order
    under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts)[12] specifying
    the disposition of the property.
    15 Pa.C.S. §5547(a)-(b).
    15 Pa.C.S. §5930(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A sale, lease, exchange or other
    disposition of all, or substantially all, of the property
    and assets, with or without goodwill, of a nonprofit
    corporation, if not made pursuant to Subchapter F of
    Chapter 3 (relating to division), may be made only
    pursuant to a plan of asset transfer . . . . The plan of
    asset transfer shall set forth the terms and
    12
    20 Pa.C.S. §7740.3 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a
    particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful:
    (1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part; (2) the trust property does not
    revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and (3) the court
    shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable
    intention, whether it be general or specific.
    20 Pa.C.S. §7740.3(a) (emphasis added).
    16
    consideration of the sale, lease, exchange or other
    disposition or may authorize the board of directors or
    other body to fix any or all of the terms and conditions,
    including the consideration to be received by the
    corporation. Any of the terms of the plan may be made
    dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan
    if the manner in which the facts will operate upon the
    terms of the plan is set forth in the plan. The plan of
    asset transfer shall be proposed and adopted, and may
    be amended after its adoption and terminated, by a
    nonprofit corporation in the manner provided in this
    subchapter for the proposal, adoption, amendment and
    termination of a plan of merger. A copy or summary
    of the plan shall be included in, or enclosed with, the
    notice of the meeting at which members will act on the
    plan . . . .
    15 Pa.C.S. §5930(a).
    At the outset, it is important to note that Zagar does not have an
    ownership interest in the Mosaic or in Painted Bride. He also does not have a
    contract with Painted Bride which would have limited the latter’s ability to use and