PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PUC ( 2020 )
[…] HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
    HONORABLE J. ANDREW CROMPTON, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH                                                   FILED: October 27, 2020
    PPL Electric Utilities Corporation (Utility) petitions for review from the
    April 25, 2019 order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission)
    denying its application for approval of internal corporate restructuring pursuant to
    section 1102(a)(3) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(3),1 and the
    1
    This section states, in notable part, as follows:
    Upon the application of any public utility and the approval of such
    application by the [C]ommission, evidenced by its certificate of
    public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with
    existing laws, it shall be lawful . . . [f]or any public utility . . . to
    acquire from, or to transfer to, any person or corporation, including a
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Commission’s Statement of Policy located at 
    52 Pa. Code §69.901
    .                          The issues
    presented are whether the proposed restructuring is one that would require a