PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PUC ( 2020 )
[…] the proposed new subsidiaries, Newco 1 and Newco 2, are separate legal entities.
    Therefore, the proposed restructuring would result in a change of ownership and
    control, despite Parent’s retention of ultimate ownership of all its subsidiaries. The
    majority essentially adopts this argument.
    5. Analysis
    a. Ambiguity
    As Utility points out, whether Section 1102(a)(3) is ambiguous is a question
    of first impression for Pennsylvania courts; only the PUC has so far made such a
    EC - 7
    determination. Contrary to the PUC’s position, in my view, Section 1102(a)(3) is
    unambiguous as it applies to this case. Section 1102(a)(3) provides that a certificate
    of public convenience is required for a transfer of “the title to, or the possession or
    use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). That language is clear. Because the statute is not ambiguous,
    the PUC’s interpretation of it is not entitled to deference from this Court. See
    Scanlon, 
    739 A.2d at 636
    .
    Moreover, even according deference to the PUC, its reading of Section