PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PUC ( 2020 )
[…] public convenience was required for the proposed restructuring.
    2.      The PUC erred as a matter of law by concluding that its Policy
    Statement required the restructuring proposal to meet the requirements of Section
    1102(a)(3).
    3.      Even assuming a certificate of public convenience was required, the
    PUC erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion in applying the “substantial
    affirmative public benefit” standard to the restructuring proposal.
    III. Discussion
    A. Certificate of Public Convenience Requirement
    1. Section 1102(a)(3)’s Provisions
    Section 1102(a)(3) specifies when a certificate of public convenience must be
    obtained from the PUC. Section 1102(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--Upon the application of any public utility and
    the approval of such application by the [PUC], evidenced by its
    certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon
    compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:
    * * *
    (3) For any public utility or an affiliated interest of
    a public utility. . . to acquire from, or to transfer to, any
    person or corporation, including a municipal corporation,
    EC - 5
    by any method or device whatsoever, including the sale or
    transfer of stock and including a consolidation, merger,
    sale or lease, the title to, or the possession or use of, any
    tangible or intangible property used or useful in the
    public service.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(3) (emphasis added).
    2. The Policy Statement’s Provisions
    In the Policy Statement, the PUC concluded that Section 1102(a)(3) is
    ambiguous, resulting in confusion “regarding what type of transaction requires
    [PUC] approval.” 
    52 Pa. Code § 69.901