PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PUC ( 2020 )
[…] id. at 774
     (“The merger of
    two or more corporations is neither a sale nor a liquidation of corporate property, but
    a consolidation of properties, powers, and facilities of the constituent companies,
    forming a new corporate entity.”) (internal citation omitted); Cortland Specialty Co.
    v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 
    60 F.2d 937
    , 939 (2d Cir. 1932) (“A
    consolidation involves a dissolution of the companies consolidating and a transfer of
    corporate assets and franchises to a new company.”).
    Notably, section 1102(a)(3) covers transfers “by any method or device
    whatsoever, including the sale or transfer of stock and including a consolidation,
    merger, [or] sale . . . .” 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(3). Because the term “including” is a
    word of enlargement, and not one of limitation, see Readinger v. Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board (Epler Masonry), 
    855 A.2d 952
    , 955 (Pa. Cmwlth.