PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v. PUC ( 2020 )
[…] application of such a standard “would produce an absurd and unreasonable result as it
    would create a standard of review of internal reorganizations that, for all practical
    purposes, would be impossible to meet.” (Br. for Utility at 26.) Emphasizing the
    plain language of section 1103(a) of the Code, the Utility contends that the phrase,
    “necessary or proper,” is disjunctive in nature and that a showing that the proffered
    reorganization would be proper for serving the public with electricity would suffice.
    16
    To recapitulate, section 1103(a) provides that a CPC “shall be granted
    by order of the [C]ommission, only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine
    that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service,
    accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”             66 Pa.C.S. §1103(a)
    (emphasis added).
    In its adjudication, the Commission applied an “affirmative public
    benefit” standard and, for support, relied predominately upon two decisions from our
    Supreme Court. (Commission’s decision at 41.) See City of York v. Pennsylvania