J. Meyer v. Public Defender's Office, Luzerne County and S.M. Greenwald, Chief Public Defender ( 2020 )
[…] The Administrative Agency Law provides “hearing rights in
    2
    This Court’s review of a trial court’s order in an action in mandamus determines whether the trial
    court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Williams v. Worley, 
    847 A.2d 134
    , 137
    n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    3
    Act of December 2, 1968, P.L. 1144, as amended, 16 P.S. §§9960.1-9960.13.
    4
    connection with adjudications affecting substantive state-created personal or
    property interests.” Skelly v. Dickman, 
    537 A.2d 98
    , 100 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).
    Specifically, Section 504 provides, in pertinent part:
    No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to
    any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of
    a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.
    2 Pa. C.S. §504.      A Commonwealth agency is “[a]ny executive agency or
    independent agency.” 2 Pa. C.S. §101. An executive agency is “[t]he Governor and
    the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of