J.E. Lebron v. PSERB ( 2020 )
[…] fiduciary duty in administering the Retirement Code, it must determine that the
    employer properly exercised its judgment.
    Moreover, “[t]he law is clear that the Board is the ultimate finder of fact
    and arbiter of witness credibility.          As long as the Board’s factual findings are
    supported by substantial evidence those findings are conclusive on appeal.” White v.
    Pub. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. Bd., 
    11 A.3d 1
    , 7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citation omitted).
    1. Regulations
    Although Section 8502(h) of the Retirement Code directs the Board that
    it “shall . . . adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the uniform
    administration of the system[,]” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8502(h) (emphasis added), the Board
    has not done so.        Dr. Lebron contends that the Board’s failure to promulgate
    regulations violated his due process rights. However, Dr. Lebron did not proffer, and