J.E. Lebron v. PSERB ( 2020 )
[…] The annuitant or participant receiving distributions shall not
    be entitled to earn any credited service, and no contributions
    may be made to the fund or the trust by the annuitant or
    participant receiving distributions, the employer or the
    Commonwealth on account of such employment. Such
    service shall not be subject to member or participant
    contributions or be eligible for qualification as creditable
    school service or for participation in the plan, mandatory
    pickup participant contributions, voluntary contributions or
    employer defined contributions.
    24 Pa.C.S. § 8346.3 Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines “[s]chool year” as
    “[t]he 12-month period which the governmental entity uses for purposes of
    administration regardless of the actual time during which a member renders service.”
    24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. Section 211.3(g) of the Board’s Regulations states: “For the
    purpose of the Retirement Code, the school year commences on July 1 and ends on
    June 30 of the following year.” 22 Pa. Code § 211.3(g).