J.E. Lebron v. PSERB ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 201.[1]2 [reserved],” making GRAPP
    applicable to Board proceedings. Section 35.214 of GRAPP authorizes the Board to conduct oral
    argument on exceptions. See 1 Pa. Code § 35.214. However, the Board concluded: “The Board
    does not believe that oral argument is necessary in helping the Board understand and resolve the
    issues and, therefore, denies [Dr. Lebron’s] request.” Board Op. at 2. The Board did not err by
    denying oral argument.
    37
    Dr. Lebron repeatedly refers to ASPIRA invoking the emergency exception under Section
    8346(b) of the Retirement Code. In order for that specific exception to apply, ASPIRA had to
    establish that “an emergency create[d] an increase in the work load such that there [was] serious
    impairment of service to the public[.]” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b). Further, the Volpe Court accepted the
    Board’s interpretation that an emergency was “sudden, unexpected, unforeseen and require[d]
    immediate action.” Slip op. at 10 (adopting and quoting the hearing examiner’s definition).
    However, neither ASPIRA nor Dr.