J.E. Lebron v. PSERB ( 2020 )
[…] him of his due process rights, that the Board erred by shifting the burden of proof to
    him, and that the Board ignored ASPIRA’s judgment that an emergency or shortage
    of appropriate personnel existed. The crux of Dr. Lebron’s appeal is that, since he
    did all that PSERS required of him, he should not be penalized for returning to
    service at Olney for the 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 school
    years in the face of ASPIRA’s determination that there was an emergency/shortage of
    appropriate personnel.
    Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code states, in pertinent part:
    When, in the judgment of the employer, an emergency
    creates an increase in the work load such that there is
    serious impairment of service to the public or in the event
    of a shortage of appropriate subject certified teachers or
    other personnel, an annuitant or participant receiving
    distributions may be returned to school service for a
    period not to extend beyond the school year during
    which the emergency or shortage occurs, without loss of
    his annuity or distributions[.]
    24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b) (bold and italic emphasis added). That provision expressly
    authorizes the public school employer to judge whether circumstances are sufficient
    to hire an annuitant without affecting the annuitant’s retirement benefits. Section