J.E. Lebron v. PSERB ( 2020 )
[…] for each school year complied with Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code and
    that he notified ASPIRA he was an annuitant. Once Dr. Lebron met his burden,
    the burden shifted to PSERS to prove either that ASPIRA did not exercise its
    judgment under Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code, or that ASPIRA’s
    judgment in employing Dr. Lebron during each of those years was not based on
    an emergency or a shortage of appropriate personnel. Consequently, both Dr.
    Lebron and PSERS had a burden of proof.
    3. ASPIRA’s Judgment
    According to Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code, Dr. Lebron could
    return to service, collect a salary, and still receive his retirement annuity if, in
    ASPIRA’s/the SDP’s judgment: (1) there was “an emergency [that] create[d] an
    increase in the work load such that there [was] serious impairment of service to the
    33
    public or [there was] a shortage of appropriate . . . personnel,” and (2) his service
    did not exceed the school year during which the emergency or personnel shortage
    occurred. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b) (emphasis added).
    Dr. Lebron asserts that the Board erred by ignoring ASPIRA’s