M.D. Callahan v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] 2020 Order at 1, C.R. at 252. Claimant testified that he signed Morrow’s name to
    the contract. See N.T. 3/13/20 at 9, C.R. at 235. That admission in itself is sufficient
    to prove Claimant’s violation of the policy.11
    Claimant maintains that he did not violate Employer’s policy because
    his conduct did not contravene the Crimes Code, the Uniform Commercial Code, or
    burial regulations. See Claimant’s Br. at 17. However, Claimant has not preserved
    that argument, as he asserts it for the first time before this Court. Accordingly, it is
    waived. See Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a)
    (a “party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency
    . . . unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown”); Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a) (with
    regard to review of quasi-judicial orders, “[n]o question shall be heard or considered
    by the court which was not raised before the government unit”); Pa.R.A.P. 2117(c)
    (the statement of the case shall confirm that issues were raised or preserved below,