In Re: Consol. Return of the TCB of Indiana County ~ Appeal of: T. Burba & J. Burba ( 2021 )
[…] because the Burbas did not pay at least 25% of the delinquent taxes at issue. To the
    extent the Burbas contend that the trial court improperly shifted the Bureau’s burden
    to them, requiring them to demonstrate that notice was not provided, the Burbas are
    6
    Specifically, section 602(a) requires that notice be published in two “newspapers of general
    circulation in the county” and one “legal journal, if any, designated by the court for publication of
    legal notices” at least 30 days prior to the scheduled sale. 72 P.S. §5860.602(a). Section 602(e)(3)
    requires that the “property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.”
    Id. §5860.602(e)(3). Section 602(e)(1) requires notice to be sent “[a]t least thirty (30) days before
    the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested,
    postage prepaid” to the owner of the property. Id. §5860.602(e)(1).
    12
    mistaken. As discussed above, with regard to issuing notice of the availability of a
    payment plan, the Bureau had no such burden in the first place.7
    Finally, we find no evidence to support the Burbas’ contention that the