Good Shepherd Rehab. Network, Inc. v. City of Allentown ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to the Taxpayers Rights Act. Given the absence in the Taxpayer Rights Act
    of any strictures regarding the trial court’s standard of review, the trial court was
    free to develop and consider the record without deference to the record created by
    or the factual findings of the Appeal Board.12 As such, the trial court properly elected
    11
    For example, Section 5105 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5105, provides a right of
    appeal from administrative agency decisions, but is not applicable here. Section 5105(a)(2)
    provides a right of appeal from a final order of any administrative agency. However, relief under
    Section 5105(a)(2) is generally limited to cases where such relief would be available in “action[s]
    in the nature of equity, replevin, mandamus or quo warranto or for declaratory judgment or for a
    writ of certiorari or prohibition . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5105(d)(2). Moreover, Section 5105 does not
    “supersede any general rule or rule of court or any unsuspended statute authorizing or requiring an
    appellate court to receive additional evidence or to hear the appeal de novo.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5105(d)(3).
    12
    This is not to say that the trial court was required to create a new record from scratch.
    Instead, the parties could have stipulated to a set of agreed-upon facts and/or to submission of the