A habeas corpus action is one in which a detainee challenges “the legality of [his] commitment and detention.” Brown v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr.,
81 A.3d 814, 815 (Pa. 2013) (alteration in original). Habeas corpus is an “extraordinary writ,” and, as such, “a petition seeking such relief will not be granted where an alternative remedy exists.” Kester v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
609 A.2d 622, 627 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). This Court does not possess jurisdiction over habeas corpus matters unless they are ancillary to a pending appellate proceeding. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). Section 761(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: 7 (i) Actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court; .... Id. (emphasis added). Instead, these matters fall under the jurisdiction of “the court of record from which the order of detention came.” Brown, 81 A.3d at 815 (citing Section 6502 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6502).