D.J. Taylor v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] terminated his employment. The UC Service Center concluded that Claimant was
    ineligible for the $547 he received for the claim week ending October 5, 2019,
    because he was unemployed that week by his own choice.
    The UC Service Center then issued three Notices of Determination.
    The first notice advised Claimant that he was ineligible for benefits under Section
    402(b) of the Law because he lacked a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving
    his job with Employer. The second notice established a $547 fault overpayment
    under Section 804(a) of the Law, 43 P.S. §874(a). The third notice advised Claimant
    3
    Section 404(d)(1) of the Law provides, in part, that an eligible claimant will be paid
    “compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of … the remuneration,
    if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess
    of his partial benefit credit….” 43 P.S. §804(d)(1).
    2
    that he was ineligible for reduced compensation benefits under Sections 4(u), 401,
    401(c), and 404(d) of the Law.4 Claimant appealed, and a hearing was held before
    a Referee.
    Claimant, represented by counsel, testified that he worked for