Lowe's Home Centers, Inc. v. WCAB (Reed) ( 2020 )
[…] (QVC, Inc.), 
    102 A.3d 591
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)). Here
    again, in the present matter, the Board determined that Claimant met his burden of
    4
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§1-1041.4; 2501-2710.
    8
    proof because the WCJ accepted Dr. Pugh’s expert testimony that Claimant
    sustained a disabling work injury, and the WCJ also accepted Claimant’s own
    testimony that he was not able to continue his job due to the physical aspects of his
    work injury.
    As for Employer’s contention that the WCJ’s Decision was not
    reasoned as required by Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, the Board discerned
    no reversible error by the WCJ. Section 422(a) of the Act requires that “the WCJ
    must render a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law
    based upon the record as a whole that clearly and concisely states and explains the
    rationale for the decision so that all can determine why and how a particular result
    was reached.” Bd. Op. at 11 (citing Section 422(a) of the Act). “Nonetheless,
    Section 422(a) of the Act does not permit a party to challenge or second-guess the
    WCJ’s reasons for credibility determinations.” Bd. Op. at 11 (citing Dorsey v.
    Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Crossing Constr. Co.),