L&I, Uninsured Employers Guaranty Fund v. WCAB (I. Shyra and Ester Auto Group, LLC) ( 2015 )
[…] inference deducible from the evidence, in a light most favorable to the prevailing
    party. WAWA. Generally, “questions concerning the admission and exclusion of
    evidence are within the sound discretion of the tribunal and are not to be reversed
    on appeal absent a finding of an abuse of discretion.” Gibson.
    The evidentiary rules in administrative proceedings, including
    workers’ compensation proceedings, are relaxed. Rox Coal Co. v. Workers' Comp.
    Appeal Bd. (Snizaski), 
    807 A.2d 906
    (Pa. 2002); see Section 422 of the Act,
    77 P.S. §834 (“[n]either the [B]oard nor any of its members nor any [WCJ] shall be
    bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing
    9
    or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent
    evidence to justify same”); Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law,
    2 Pa. C.S. §505 (all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be
    received). In certain circumstances, hearsay, which is a statement other than one