In the Matter of: T. Mezzacappa v. Northampton County ( 2023 )
[…] warden. Warden Penchishen attested that approximately 800 individuals were
    booked during the period in question, that “most” had their mug shots taken, and
    that criminal charges were then pending against “[m]any of them.” Id. at 29a.
    Additionally, Warden Penchishen noted that the prison had no knowledge of the
    status of each criminal case against the inmates. Id.
    In a final determination dated March 18, 2021, Open Records directed the
    County to release the mug shots to Requester. R.R. at 33a. Open Records explained
    5
    Section 9102 of CHRIA defines criminal history record information as:
    Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and
    arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable
    descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other
    formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not
    include intelligence information, investigative information or treatment
    information, including medical and psychological information, or information and
    records specified in section 9104 (relating to scope).
    18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.
    6
    Section 9121(b) of CHRIA provides that “[c]riminal history record information shall be
    disseminated by a State or local police department to any individual or noncriminal justice agency
    only upon request.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b).