C. Saunders v. PA DOC, SCI Rockview ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth into substantial compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety
    Act of 2006.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.10(1). SORNA went into effect in December 2012, and
    established a three-tier classification system for sexual offenders. Section 9799.14 of SORNA,
    42 Pa. C.S. §9799.14. Section 9799.14(d)(2) of SORNA designates Saunders’ rape conviction as
    a Tier III sexual offense for registration and reporting purposes and requires registration as a
    sexual offender for life. 42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.14(d)(2), 9799.15(a)(3).
    Finally, Section 9799.12 of SORNA defines “sexually violent predator,” in relevant part,
    as “an individual convicted of an offense specified in . . . section 9799.14(d)[(2)] . . . who, on or
    after the effective date of this subchapter, is determined to be a sexually violent predator under
    section 9799.24 (relating to assessments due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
    makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses).” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9799.12. Although the trial court did not order the assessment by the State Sexual Offenders
    Assessment Board (SOAB) of whether or not Saunders is a sexually violent predator prior to