C. Saunders v. PA DOC, SCI Rockview ( 2016 )
[…] after the effective date of this subchapter, is determined to be a sexually violent predator under
    section 9799.24 (relating to assessments due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
    makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses).” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9799.12. Although the trial court did not order the assessment by the State Sexual Offenders
    Assessment Board (SOAB) of whether or not Saunders is a sexually violent predator prior to
    sentencing, and there is no claim in this matter relating to SORNA’s reporting requirements,
    Section 9799.24(g) states that “[t]he Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole may request of
    the [SOAB] that an assessment of a sexual offender be conducted and that a report be provided
    to the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole prior to considering a sexual offender for
    parole.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.24(g).
    9
    request under the Right-to-Know Law8 for copies of any policy, legal authority, or
    other documents containing the nature of the SOTP and its expected remedial
    outcomes, and explaining its application to inmates who did not commit one of the