H. Williams v. G.M. Little, Sec'y. of DOC & J. Sorber, Super., SCI Phoenix ( 2023 )
[…] in the outdoor recreation yard but “none for hundreds of inmates[] . . . and no
    3
    In ruling on preliminary objections, this Court must accept as true all well-pled material
    facts and all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom. Smolsky v. Governor’s Off. of Admin.,
    
    990 A.2d 173
    , 174 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). To sustain preliminary objections, it must appear with
    certainty that the law will not permit recovery, and any doubt should be resolved by overruling
    preliminary objections. 
    Id.
    4
    Section 6601 of the Prison Litigation Reform Act defines “prison conditions litigation,”
    in relevant part, as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with
    respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life
    of an individual confined in prison.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6601 (emphasis added).
    3
    alternative access to the available bathroom in building 9A.” Williams Ans. to
    Prelim. Objs. ¶ 14.
    “[This] Court usually does not have original jurisdiction over an inmate’s
    petition for review after a grievance proceeding.” Weaver v.