R. & Y. Burd v. Borough of Brentwood ZHB ( 2023 )
[…] Br. at 15; Agile’s Br. at 25.) Further, the ZHB and Agile assert that the rezoning of
    the Property is consistent with the goals of the Comprehensive Plan.
    A review of the ZHB’s Decision reveals that the ZHB did not ignore the
    Comprehensive Plan, as it specifically recognized that the Comprehensive Plan has
    not been updated since it was drafted and adopted in 1998 but noted that such plans
    do not expire. (FOF ¶ 15; COL ¶ 34.) Further, it was not error for the ZHB to
    reject the Challenge based on the Ordinance’s alleged nonconformity with the
    Comprehensive Plan. Section 303(c) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning
    Code6 (MPC), 53 P.S. § 10303(c), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision
    of this act, no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor
    shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is
    inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a comprehensive
    plan.” (Emphasis added.)
    In CACO Three, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors of Huntington Township, 
    845 A.2d 991
    , 995 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004), we stated,
    [a]lthough a comprehensive plan is a useful tool for properly guiding
    growth and development of the community, it is only intermediate and