K. Small v. PA DOC, PBPP ( 2022 )
[…] See Feldman v. Hoffman, 
    107 A.3d 821
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Here,
    Petitioner did not object to the form of Respondents’ pleading.
    6
    Petitioner rejoined by attaching 32 new exhibits to his brief. However, in reviewing
    preliminary objections, this Court cannot consider exhibits attached to an inmate’s brief. See
    Thomas v. Corbett, 
    90 A.3d 789
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Petitioner also attempted to amend his
    Petition by adding a respondent, i.e., “Tanya Brandt[,]” and a request for “$12,000,000.00” in
    “punitive damages.” Petitioner’s Br. at 14.
    6
    Section 5524 of the Judicial Code mandates, in relevant part:
    The following actions and proceedings must be
    commenced within two years:
    ....
    7. Any [] action or proceeding to recover damages for
    injury to person or property which is founded on negligent,
    intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other
    action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit
    or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another
    limitation specified in this subchapter.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5524.
    The Pennsylvania Superior Court has explained that this two-year
    period begins to run
    “as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises;
    lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not
    toll the running of the statute of limitations.”