K. Small v. PA DOC, PBPP ( 2022 )
[…] Statute of Limitations
    Respondents first argue that Petitioner’s claim is barred by the
    applicable statute of limitations and/or by the doctrines of laches and/or equitable
    5
    estoppel.5 Specifically, Respondents contend that a one-year statute of limitations
    applies to defamation actions, and a two-year statute of limitations applies to
    negligence actions, and, since the Petition’s attachments reflect that Counsel made
    Petitioner aware of the alleged false statements in DOC’s inmate records as early as
    May 23, 2013, Petitioner’s claim is barred.6
    Section 5523 of the Judicial Code provides: “The following actions and
    proceedings must be commenced within one year: [] An action for libel, slander or
    invasion of privacy.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5523.
    However, . . . [S]ection 5523 [of the Judicial Code] is a
    statute of limitations, not a statute of repose, and is thus
    subject to the discovery rule. The discovery rule tolls the
    running of a statute of limitation until the plaintiff knows