E. Diaz, (et al.,) v. (1) 12th Judicial District, aka: Dauphin County CCP ( 2022 )
[…] However, our Supreme Court has supervisory and
    administrative authority over all Pennsylvania courts. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 2 &
    10(a). That supervisory and administrative authority includes jurisdiction over
    mandamus actions against courts of inferior jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 721(2). Such
    10
    jurisdiction is exclusive in matters of original jurisdiction; thus, in order for this
    Court to exercise jurisdiction over a mandamus action against a court of common
    pleas, the mandamus claim must be ancillary to a pending appeal in this Court. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 761(c) (providing that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original
    jurisdiction in cases of mandamus . . . to courts of inferior jurisdiction . . . where
    such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction”); Guarrasi v. Scott,
    
    25 A.3d 394
    , 407 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). Here, as in Diaz I, there is no appeal pending
    in this Court to which Diaz’s mandamus claim is ancillary. On that basis, we
    sustained the respondents’ preliminary objection asserting lack of jurisdiction over