Charlestown Twp., PA v. CMI Hartman, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] [] Township has not come forward with any
    evidence of any effect a simple change in ownership will
    have on the public generally. [] Township does not
    contend that there has been development of the Property
    in accordance with [Section] 503(1.1) of the MPC. []
    Township contends that there has been a subdivision;
    however, [] there has been no subdivision of [the] Property
    because no lot lines were changed. Because no land
    development was proposed in this conversion, the
    requirements of the MPC and SALDO do not apply.
    Trial Court Opinion at 11.
    Section 3106 of the UCA does not compel a different result. Section
    3106 concerns local ordinances regarding condominiums and provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A zoning, subdivision, building code
    or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may
    not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or
    impose any requirement upon a condominium which it
    would not impose upon a physically identical development
    under a different form of ownership.
    (b) Current law unaffected.--Except as provided in
    subsection (a), no provision of this subpart invalidates or
    modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, land
    development, building code or other real estate use law,
    ordinance or regulation.
    12
    (c) Status.--The creation of a condominium pursuant to
    section 3201 (relating to creation of condominium) out of
    an entire lot, parcel or tract of real estate which has
    previously received approval for land development or
    subdivision, as those terms are defined in section 107 of
    the [MPC], or the conveyance of units in the
    condominium, shall not, in and of itself, constitute a
    subdivision or land development, for the purposes of
    subdivision, land development or other laws, ordinances
    and regulations.
    (d) Compliance with zoning regulations.--
    (1) Use of the condominium shall comply with
    zoning regulations applicable to the parcel of land or
    tract of real estate on which the condominium is
    created.
    (2) Any person creating a condominium out of a
    vacant parcel or tract of real estate which has not
    been subject to subdivision or land development
    approval shall submit a copy of the condominium
    declaration and condominium plan to all
    municipalities in which the parcel or tract of real
    estate is located, unless the creation of the
    condominium is for an estate planning purpose of
    conveying units to family members or an entity
    controlled by family members so that the conveyance
    would not be subject to realty transfer taxes pursuant
    to Article XI-C of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6,
    No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.