C.M. Bradley v. West Chester Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] complaint until May 2016—roughly one year past the expiration of the applicable
    limitations period. See id. at 9-13. The University contends that Bradley did not
    preserve the original filing date,10 as she elected to refile her claim as a new civil
    9
    The parties agree that the 180-day limitations period for Bradley’s Whistleblower Law
    claim ran from November 18, 2014, the date on which Bradley learned that the University declined
    to renew her employment contract. See Bradley’s Br. at 18; University’s Br. at 9-10 (citing Section
    4(a) of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1424(a) (providing that “[a] person who alleges a
    violation of [the Whistleblower Law] may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction
    for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the
    alleged violation”).
    Bradley notes that her second amended petition for review mistakenly states that she
    learned in late October 2014 that she would be discharged on June 30, 2015, when in fact, she was
    informed on November 18, 2014 that she would be discharged on June 30, 2015. Bradley’s Br. at