C.M. Bradley v. West Chester Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] reference the federal action.”11 Id. at 12. The University contends that Bradley’s
    failure to promptly transfer the federal case following dismissal by the federal
    district court for lack of jurisdiction renders her Whistleblower Law claim time
    barred. Id. at 13.
    Bradley counters that she preserved the federal filing date by
    transferring her claim in accordance with Section 5103(b) of the Judicial Code, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5103(b). Bradley’s Br. in Opp’n to Appl’n for Summ. Relief (Bradley’s
    Br.) at 20-21 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b)). We disagree.
    Section 5103 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to
    or brought in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the
    appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district
    judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter,
    but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal
    11
    Moreover, the University maintains that even if Bradley had successfully preserved the
    original filing date of her complaint in federal district court, Bradley’s subsequent failure to appear