Peoples Natural Gas Co., LLC v. PUC ( 2022 )
[…] Midpoint (March 2017) of When the
    Corrections Were Placed in the
    Quarterly Filing (October 2016)
    Adjustment Proposed by Audits               $1,497,675
    R.R. at 570a.
    The Company agrees that it made errors in gas cost filings that
    overstated both gas costs and revenues for recovery of gas costs, and that the errors
    were unintentional.    The dispute concerns how to calculate interest on the
    corrections. The Company contends that the PUC’s failure to include interest on
    under-collections contravenes the express language in Section 1307(f)(5) of the
    Code, which states:
    (f) Recovery of natural gas costs.--
    ****
    (5) The [PUC], after hearing, shall determine the portion
    of the company’s natural gas distribution actual natural
    gas costs in the previous 12-month period which meet the
    standards set out in section 1318. The [PUC] shall, by
    order, direct each natural gas distribution company subject
    to this subsection to refund to its customers gas revenues
    collected pursuant to paragraph (2) which exceed the
    amount of actual natural gas costs incurred consistent with
    the standards in section 1318 and to recover from its
    customers any amount by which the actual natural gas
    costs, which have been incurred consistent with the
    standards in section 1318, exceed the revenues collected
    pursuant to paragraph (2). Absent good reason to the
    contrary, the [PUC] shall issue its order within six months
    following the filing of the statement described in
    paragraph (3). Refunds to customers shall be made with
    and recoveries from customers shall include interest at the
    13
    prime rate for commercial borrowing in effect 60 days
    prior to the tariff filing made under paragraph (1) and as
    reported in a publicly available source identified by the
    [PUC] or at an interest rate which may be established by
    the [PUC] by regulation. Nothing under this paragraph
    shall limit the applicability of a defense, principle or
    doctrine which would prohibit the [PUC’s] inquiry into
    matters that were decided finally in the [PUC’s] order
    issued under paragraph (2).
    66 Pa. C.S. §1307(f)(5) (emphasis added).
    The Company asserts that because the conjunctive “and” instead of the
    disjunctive “or” is used in this section, the PUC must apply interest to both refunds
    to and recoveries from customers.