Luzerne County v. D. Allford (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    not properly authenticated and should have been excluded, the Board erred by failing
    to similarly exclude Claimant’s testimony regarding the document and receipt of
    comp time. If this testimony is excluded, the record is devoid of evidence that
    Claimant was lulled into a false sense of security necessary to toll the statute of
    limitations.
    The evidentiary rules in administrative proceedings, including workers’
    compensation proceedings, are relaxed. Rox Coal Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal
    Bd. (Snizaski), 
    807 A.2d 906
     (Pa. 2002); see Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S.
    §834(a) (“[n]either the [B]oard nor any of its members nor any [WCJ] shall be bound
    by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or
    investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent
    evidence to justify same”); Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law,
    2 Pa. C.S. §505 (all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be
    received). Although the rules of evidence are relaxed, there must be a sufficient
    basis for the admission of evidence. Pistella v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal