H. Waziry v. Alliance Express, LLC & UEGF (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] Pennsylvania, a claimant bears the burden of proving that his employment qualifies
    for Pennsylvania’s extraterritorial jurisdiction under 77 P.S. § 411.2(a). Williams v.
    Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (POHL Transp.), 
    4 A.3d 742
    , 745 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)
    (citing Atkins v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Geo-Con, Inc.), 
    651 A.2d 694
    , 698
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994)).
    Since Claimant’s injury occurred in Delaware, we begin by addressing
    whether Claimant’s employment was principally localized in Pennsylvania. See 77
    P.S. § 411.2(a)(1). The WCJ found that Claimant’s employment was principally
    localized in Pennsylvania pursuant to 77 P.S. § 411.2(d)(4)(i), which states that “[a]
    person’s employment is principally localized in [Pennsylvania] or another state
    when . . . his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he
    regularly works at or from such place of business . . . .”
    To show that an employee regularly works at or from an employer’s place of
    business, he must prove that “he worked from the Pennsylvania location as a rule,
    not as the exception.” Atkins, 
    651 A.2d at
    699 (citing Root v. Workmen’s Comp.
    5