Derry Street Pub, Inc. d/b/a The Cafe v. Com. of PA, Dept. of L&I, OUCTS ( 2022 )
[…] Derry Street also argues that the
    Tax Agent misled Ms. Davis regarding the issuance of the Notice, which amounted
    to an administrative breakdown. We disagree with both contentions.
    Section 304 of the Law sets forth the procedures governing UC tax
    assessments and the time period for challenging an assessment. Section 304(a)(3)
    of the Law provides that “[t]he [D]epartment will mail notice of an assessment to
    the employer’s last known address” and that “[n]otice of an assessment by mail is
    complete upon mailing.” 43 P.S. § 784(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 304(b) of
    the Law provides that “[a]ny employer against whom an assessment is made may,
    within fifteen days after notice thereof, petition the [D]epartment for a reassessment
    . . . .” 43 P.S. § 784(b).
    4
    Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary factual findings are supported
    by substantial evidence, whether the Department committed an error of law, or whether the