Derry Street Pub, Inc. d/b/a The Cafe v. Com. of PA, Dept. of L&I, OUCTS ( 2022 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE CEISLER                                                   FILED: April 12, 2022
    Derry Street Pub, Inc. d/b/a The Cafe (Derry Street) petitions for review of
    the March 1, 2021 Order of the Department of Labor and Industry (Department),
    Office of Unemployment Compensation Tax Services (OUCTS), which dismissed
    Derry Street’s Petition for Reassessment (Petition) as untimely under Section 304(b)
    of the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936,
    Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 784(b).1 We affirm.
    1
    Section 304(b) of the Law states:
    Any employer against whom an assessment is made may, within fifteen days after
    notice thereof, petition the [D]epartment for a re-assessment which petition shall
    be under oath and shall set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and
    reasons upon which it is claimed that the assessment is erroneous. Hearing or
    hearings on said petition shall be held by the [D]epartment at such places and at
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Background
    On August 1, 2019, the Department mailed a Notice of Assessment (Notice)
    to Derry Street’s last known mailing address of record:                   2312 Derry Street,
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 17104.             The Notice informed Derry Street that the
    Department had assessed $22,608.91 in unemployment compensation (UC)
    contributions, interest, and/or penalties against it pursuant to Section 304(a)(1) of
    the Law, 43 P.S. § 784(a)(1).2 The Notice also stated:
    If you disagree with this assessment, you may file a petition for
    reassessment WITHIN FIFTEEN (15) DAYS after the date of this
    notice. THIS ASSESSMENT WILL BECOME CONCLUSIVE AND
    BINDING UNLESS YOU FILE A TIMELY PETITION FOR
    REASSESSMENT.
    Record (R.) Item No. 1, App. B (capitalization in original). The Notice stated that
    the last day to file a timely petition for reassessment was August 16, 2019. Id.
    such times as may be determined by rules and regulations of the [D]epartment and
    due notice of the time and place of such hearing given to such petitioner.
    43 P.S. § 784(b).
    2
    Section 304(a)(1) of the Law states:
    If any employer fails within the time prescribed by the [D]epartment to file any
    report necessary to enable the [D]epartment to determine the amount of any
    contribution owing by such employer, the [D]epartment may make an assessment
    of contributions against such employer of such amount of contributions for which
    the [D]epartment believes such employer to be liable, together with interest thereon
    as provided in this act.
    43 P.S. § 784(a)(1).
    2
    On September 30, 2019, Derry Street, through its designated Power of
    Attorney, Elaine M. Davis,3 filed its Petition and supporting documentary evidence.
    In its Petition, Derry Street asserted that although it had filed the Petition beyond the