Waterford Twp. v. Pa. PUC ( 2022 )
[…] Those fees are preempted by
    the Code. Finally, although local permitting fees were not at issue, the Court
    signaled limited authority resides in local governments to control access and entry
    onto ROWs through a permitting process.
    3. Section 1511(e) of the BCL and Section 2322 of the SCTC
    Directing our attention to Section 1511(e) of the BCL and Section 2322
    of the SCTC, the Township asserts that the General Assembly has authorized it to
    collect reasonable permitting fees and that such fees do not constitute utility
    regulation. We agree.13
    Section 1511(e) of the BCL provides that a public utility has the right
    to enter upon and occupy public ROWs so that it may provide utility services. 15
    Pa.C.S. § 1511(e). However, “[b]efore entering any [ROW], the public utility
    corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply
    with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having
    responsibility for the maintenance thereof.” Id. Similarly, Section 2322 of the
    13
    We agree that the General Assembly has authorized the Township to impose reasonable
    permitting fees. However, we do not find persuasive the Township’s argument, rooted in