M.S. v. PSP ( 2022 )
[…] should the mens rea requirement only be considered a factor when making the determination.
    Order Granting Petition for Allowance of Appeal, A.L., 
    260 A.3d 920
     (Pa., No. 176 MAL 2021,
    filed Aug.10, 2021).
    5
    not specifically state a mens rea, the offense required an intentional, knowing, or
    reckless act. See Section 302 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). We thus
    held that because negligent conduct was not included in Section 3124.1, it was not
    comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1. Our holding in A.L. is controlling
    here.
    Section 3125(a)(4) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(4), upon
    which PSP’s order was predicated, provides in pertinent part that “a person who
    engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with
    a part of the person's body . . . commits aggravated indecent assault if: . . . (4) the
    complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware
    that the penetration is occurring.”            Applying the holding of A.L. to Section
    3125(a)(4), we must similarly conclude that it is not comparable to Petitioner’s
    military conviction, as it requires an intentional, knowing, or reckless mens rea and