PA Dept. of Ed. v. R. Bagwell PSU v. R. Bagwell , 131 A.3d 638 ( 2016 )
[…] law.” PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section
    5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 
    457 A.2d 121
    , 126 (Pa. Super. 1983). Although the provision applies only to agency actions
    that are adjudications or “decisions that are …judicial in nature[,]” this Court
    explicitly declared: “[S]ection 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code … grants the right
    to appeal agency determinations that are not considered adjudications pursuant to
    6
    Section 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides:
    There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order
    (including an order defined as a final order by general rule) of
    every:
    ****
    (2) Government unit which is an administrative agency within
    the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals. An
    order is appealable under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact
    that it is not appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to
    judicial review).
    42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a)(2).
    11
    the Administrative Agency Law[.][7]” Wheeler v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    862 A.2d 127
    , 129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (emphasis added).
    OOR’s determination is “judicial in nature” because OOR is “a quasi-