PA Dept. of Ed. v. R. Bagwell PSU v. R. Bagwell , 131 A.3d 638 ( 2016 )
[…] public has a statutory right of access, the privilege holder has an interest in their
    protection.   Not permitting the privilege holder to defend against disclosure
    “violates the statutory scheme of the RTKL.” Pa. State Educ. Ass’n v. Dep’t of
    10
    Cmty. & Econ. Dev. (PSEA), 
    110 A.3d 1076
    , 1086 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (en banc).
    Accordingly, we hold attorney privileges constitute a sufficient interest to allow a
    privilege holder standing to appeal an order directing disclosure of allegedly
    privileged material.
    In addition, Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    guarantees the right to an “appeal ... from an administrative agency to a court of
    record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by
    law.” PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section
    5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 
    457 A.2d 121
    , 126 (Pa. Super. 1983). Although the provision applies only to agency actions