PASSHE, Lock Haven University v. APSCUF ( 2018 )
[…] December 31, 2014, added subsection (a.1) to Section 6344, which relates to the
    applicability of Section 6344’s clearance requirement to school employees;
    following the passage of Act 153, the CPSL clearances were required of all
    employees of institutions of higher education who had direct contact with children.4
    Section 6344(a.1) was subsequently amended by the Act of July 1,
    2015, P.L. 94, No. 15 (Act 15), which went into effect immediately and clarified
    which employees at institutions of higher education were required to obtain
    clearances under Section 6344. Section 6344(a.1), as amended by Act 15, now
    reads:
    (a.1) School employees.--This section shall apply to
    school employees as follows:
    (1) School employees governed by the provisions of
    the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14), known
    as the Public School Code of 1949, shall be subject
    to the provisions of section 111 of the Public School
    Code of 1949, except that this section shall apply
    with regard to the certification required under
    subsection (b)(2).
    (2)(i) School employees not governed by the
    provisions of the Public School Code of 1949 shall
    be governed by this section.
    (ii) This paragraph shall not apply to an employee
    of an institution of higher education whose direct
    3
    The FBI and PSP criminal history reports and the ChildLine certification are collectively referred
    to in this opinion as “clearances.” The ChildLine Registry is a unit of the Department of Human