PASSHE, Lock Haven University v. APSCUF ( 2018 )
[…] policy. This third part of the public policy exception test “‘allows for consideration
    of the particular circumstances of the case and any attendant aggravating or
    mitigating factors’ to determine if an award strikes the appropriate balance between
    the public employer’s obligations and duties to the citizens it serves and the goal of
    binding arbitration under” the Public Employe Relations Act. Neshaminy School
    
    District, 171 A.3d at 338
    -39 (quoting City of 
    Bradford, 25 A.3d at 415
    ). “[T]he
    Pa. C.S. § 6344(c.1) (“If the information obtained pursuant to subsection (b) reveals that the
    applicant is disqualified from employment or approval pursuant to subsection (c), the applicant
    shall be immediately dismissed from employment or approval.”). APSCUF argues that public
    policy in fact requires the employer to assess the employee’s current risk rather than relying simply
    on the nature of the conviction, citing decisions of this Court holding that Pennsylvania law may