R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D. ( 2023 )
[…] against the granting of summary judgment.” Shoats v. Commissioner, Pennsylvania
    Department of Corrections, 
    591 A.2d 326
    , 330 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991).                 “[T]he
    questions of whether there are material facts in issue and whether the moving party
    is entitled to summary judgment are matters of law.” Alderwoods (Pennsylvania),
    Inc. v. Duquesne Light Company, 
    106 A.3d 27
    , 34 n.5 (Pa. 2014).
    Materiality is governed by the standards in the Whistleblower Law.
    Section 3(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge,
    threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an
    employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
    conditions, location or privileges of employment because the
    employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a
    good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to
    the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing
    or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other
    employer as defined in this act.
    43 P.S. §1423(a). The “Whistleblower Law protects employees who come forth
    with good faith reports of wrongdoing by publicly[ ]funded employers; it does so by