R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D. ( 2023 )
[…] or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other
    employer as defined in this act.
    43 P.S. §1423(a). The “Whistleblower Law protects employees who come forth
    with good faith reports of wrongdoing by publicly[ ]funded employers; it does so by
    prohibiting retaliatory conduct from the employer, and by providing a civil remedy
    14
    for employees when employers violate the law’s provisions.” Harrison v. Health
    Network Laboratories Limited Partnerships, 
    232 A.3d 674
    , 681 (Pa. 2020).
    Section 4(b) of the Whistleblower Law sets forth the evidentiary
    standard needed to establish a prima facie case of a violation. It states, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (b) Necessary showing of evidence.--An employee alleging a
    violation of this act must show by a preponderance of the
    evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a
    person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was
    about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance
    of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate
    authority.
    43 P.S. §1424(b) (emphasis added). To make a prima facie case for wrongful
    discharge, “the plaintiff must show both a protected report of wrongdoing or waste
    and a causal connection between that report and the discharge.” Evans, 
    81 A.3d at
    1064 (citing O’Rourke II v.