R. Carpenter v. William Penn S.D. ( 2023 )
[…] The
    School District’s motion relied upon depositions of Carpenter, Greenstein, Harbert,
    and Conley; the transcript of Carpenter’s Loudermill hearing;3 the School District’s
    objections and answers to Carpenter’s two sets of interrogatories; the School
    District’s July 10, 2017, letter notifying Carpenter that his position was eliminated;
    and the resumes of Carpenter and the candidates who were selected by the School
    District for the positions that Carpenter applied for between 2017 and 2020.
    2
    Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law defines “wrongdoing” as “[a] violation which is not of a
    merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political
    subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest
    of the public or the employer.” 43 P.S. §1422. “Waste” is defined as “[a]n employer’s conduct
    or omissions which result in substantial abuse, misuse, destruction or loss of funds or resources
    belonging to or derived from Commonwealth or political subdivision sources.” 43 P.S. §1422.
    3