Tredyffrin Outdoor, LLC v. ZHB of Tredyffrin Twp. ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     The
    legislating body must have intended that the act or
    ordinance be separable, and the statute or ordinance must
    be capable of separation in fact. 
    Id.
     Thus, the valid portion
    9
    of the enactment must be independent and complete
    within itself. 
    Id.
    Pa. Indep. Waste Haulers Ass’n v. Twp. of Lower Merion, 
    872 A.2d 224
    , 228 n.16
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). Furthermore,
    [t]he possible severability of provisions of the ordinance
    is always germane because the Statutory Construction Act
    of 1972, at 1 Pa. C.S. § 1925, provides:
    “The provision of every statute shall be severable.
    If any provision of any statute or the application
    thereof to any person or circumstance is held
    invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the
    application of such provisions to other persons or
    circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless
    the Court finds that the valid provisions of the
    statutes are so essentially and inseparably connected
    with, and so depend upon, the void provision or
    application, that it cannot be presumed the General
    Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid
    provisions without the void one; or unless the court
    finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing
    alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being
    executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”
    Greenwood Twp. v. KEFO, Inc., 
    416 A.2d 583
    , 586 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980); see 
    id.
    (“Rules of statutory construction are applicable to statutes and ordinances alike.”).
    In this instance, there is no question that the Township’s Board of Supervisors