Atlantic Richfield Co. v. The County of Montgomery, PA ( 2023 )
[…] significant health hazard to the citizens of this Commonwealth”; and second, that
    “[i]mproper abatement of lead-based paint within this Commonwealth constitutes a
    4
    While intent cannot be conclusively determined from legislative remarks, this Court may
    review legislative policy reasons expressed in the House and Senate journals as an aid in
    construction. Young v. Ins. Dep’t, 
    604 A.2d 1105
    , 1108 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
    9
    serious threat to the public health and safety and to the environment.” 35 P.S.
    § 5902(a)(1). More specifically, the “handling of lead-containing substances by
    inadequately trained employers, employees and other persons subjects the citizens
    of this Commonwealth to the risk of further release of lead into the environment.”
    Section 2(a)(2) of the Certification Act, 35 P.S. § 5902(a)(2).
    The General Assembly’s stated intent in enacting the Certification Act is to
    address the above concerns “by preventing exposure to lead through regulation of
    lead-based paint activities”; by “establish[ing] a program to train individuals
    engaged in lead-based paint activities to insure they have the necessary skill,
    training, experience and competence to perform” them; by “monitor[ing] the work
    practices of those persons performing lead-based paint activities”; and by “insur[ing]
    that the cleanup, disposal and post[-]abatement clearance testing activities of persons