Butler Twp. v. G.G. Aubrey & J.M. Aubrey v. R.C. ward ~ Appeal of: G.G. Aubrey & J.M. Aubrey ( 2023 )
[…] However, that conclusion does not end our analysis regarding the trial court’s award
    of attorney fees. The trial court also found that the Aubreys’ conduct throughout the
    litigation process was “exceedingly dilatory, obdurate, and vexatious” based on their
    “repeated pattern of filing motions in which they allege[d] arguments, only to later
    withdraw or have no factual support for them, [which] was intended to frustrate the
    legal process and intended to annoy the Township.” RR at 1111a.
    Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code7 provides that “[t]he following
    participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs
    of the matter: . . . [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against
    another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency
    of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (7). In addition, Rule 2744 of the Rules of Appellate
    Procedure provides, in relevant part:
    In addition to other costs allowable by general rule or Act
    of Assembly, an appellate court may award as further costs