G.M. Martinez v. City of Reading Police PA DOT ( 2023 )
[…] may see fit to impose.
    Commonwealth v. Funk, 
    186 A. 65
    , 67-68 (Pa. 1936) (citations omitted). Thus,
    “[t]he right to operate a motor vehicle on the public highway is subject to regulation
    under the police power and such regulations have been embodied in the Vehicle
    Code[, 75 Pa. C.S. §§101 - 9805].” Commonwealth v. Irwin, 
    29 A.2d 68
    , 69 (Pa.
    1942).
    Specifically, pursuant to its clear constitutional authority, the General
    Assembly has enacted the following relevant provisions of the Vehicle Code: (1)
    Section 1301(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner
    . . . shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle
    which is not registered in this Commonwealth. . . .”); (2) Section 1331(a), 75
    Pa. C.S. §1331(a) (“Registration plates shall be provided by [DOT].”); (3) Section
    1332(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1332(a) (“Every registration plate shall, at all times, be
    securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned or on which its use is