G.M. Martinez v. City of Reading Police PA DOT ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Irwin, 
    29 A.2d 68
    , 69 (Pa.
    1942).
    Specifically, pursuant to its clear constitutional authority, the General
    Assembly has enacted the following relevant provisions of the Vehicle Code: (1)
    Section 1301(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner
    . . . shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle
    which is not registered in this Commonwealth. . . .”); (2) Section 1331(a), 75
    Pa. C.S. §1331(a) (“Registration plates shall be provided by [DOT].”); (3) Section
    1332(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1332(a) (“Every registration plate shall, at all times, be
    securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned or on which its use is
    authorized in accordance with regulations promulgated by [DOT].”); (4) Section
    1501(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1501(a) (“No person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle upon a
    highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver’s
    license valid under the provisions of this chapter.”); (5) Section 1511(a), 75 Pa. C.S.
    §1511(a) (“Every licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at
    all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by