M. Poore v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] peradventure,” rather than to establish rights in and of themselves. Africa v. Horn,
    
    701 A.2d 273
    , 275 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). However, this Court has recognized that it
    may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the Department to properly compute a
    prisoner’s sentence. Barndt v. Department of Corrections, 
    902 A.2d 589
    , 592 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2006).
    The Department argues that Inmate lacks a clear right to relief, because
    it is statutorily required to aggregate his consecutive sentences. In this regard,
    Section 9757 of the Code provides:
    Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be
    served consecutively to one being then imposed by the
    court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall
    indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total
    of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed.
    Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentence imposed.
    42 Pa. C.S. §9757. Specifically, the Department cites Gillespie v. Department of
    Corrections, 
    527 A.2d 1061
    , 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987), wherein this Court held that
    “[o]ur reading of [Section 9757 of the Code] and interpretive case law compels us
    4