Green Analytics North, LLC d/b/a Steep Hill PA v. PA DOH ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    The parties’ first two issues are the same in the Cross-Applications. Issue three herein is
    Petitioners’ third issue, and issue four herein is the Department’s third issue.
    3
    Act of April 17, 2016, P.L. 84, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 10231.101-10231.2110.
    2
    Department has issued permits to growers/processors. Petitioners Hanging Gardens,
    LLC, Pennsylvania Medical Solutions, LLC, Curaleaf PA, LLC, AES
    Compassionate Care, LLC, Standard Farms, LLC, and Parea BioSciences, LLC
    (collectively, Growers/Processors), have received such permits.
    Former Section 704(a) of the Act required a grower/processor to
    contract with “an independent laboratory to test the medical marijuana produced
    by the grower/processor.” Former 35 P.S. §10231.704(a) (emphasis added). Green
    Analytics is a Department-approved Lab for medical marijuana testing and has been
    providing testing for both stages of growing and processing medical marijuana