Green Analytics North, LLC d/b/a Steep Hill PA v. PA DOH ( 2023 )
[…] Requirement unconstitutionally delegates to private Labs the regulatory oversight of
    medical marijuana testing without any standards or protections; (3) whether
    Petitioners are entitled to a permanent injunction against the 2-Lab Requirement
    (Count V); and (4) whether Petitioners have shown that the 2-Lab Requirement
    amounts to a violation of the Contracts Clauses of the United States and
    Pennsylvania Constitutions1 (Count III).2
    Background
    Pennsylvania’s medical marijuana program began in 2016 pursuant to
    the Medical Marijuana Act (Act).3 Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states that the
    Department shall “[h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing,
    processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §
    10231.301(a)(3). Section 103 of the Act defines a “[g]rower/processor” as “[a]
    person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or
    other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the Department