H. Freilich v. SEPTA ( 2023 )
[…] In her response, Plaintiff relied on the late Chief Justice Baer’s Concurring Opinion
    in Zauflik v. Pennsbury School District, 
    104 A.3d 1096
    , 1134 (Pa. 2014) (Baer, J.,
    concurring), in which he asserted that the constitutional challenge to the statutory
    cap for local political subdivisions6 was without merit, but “that through a properly
    developed record, a victim may be able to establish that the statutory damages cap
    constitutes an onerous procedural barrier to the jury trial right in violation of [a]rticle
    I, [s]ection 6.[7]”
    6
    See Section 8553(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(b) (“(b) Amounts
    recoverable.--Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or
    series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the
    aggregate.”).
    7
    See also Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County, 
    218 A.3d 877
    , 892 (Pa. 2019)
    (Baer, J., concurring):
    Nearly five years have passed [since the opinion in Zauflik
    was filed], and the General Assembly has not amended the relevant