H. Freilich v. SEPTA ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the City
    of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.”); Pa.
    Const. art. V, §2 (“The Supreme Court [] shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in
    this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Pa. Const. art. V,
    §10(a) (“The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over
    all the courts and justices of the peace . . . .”); Section 501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §501
    (“The [Supreme C]ourt shall be the highest court of this Commonwealth and in it shall be reposed
    the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Section 502 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    §502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the
    powers of the [C]ourt, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court
    of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might
    do on May 22, 1722. The Supreme Court shall also have and exercise . . . [a]ll powers necessary
    or appropriate in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and
    principles of law[, and t]he powers vested in it by statute, including the provisions of this title.”).
    12
    correcting court, will affirm trial court
    decisions which are in accord with principles
    of law adopted by prior appellate court
    decisions.
    Aivazoglou v. Drever Furnaces, [
    613 A.2d 595
    , 600 (Pa.
    Super. 1992)].
    Moses v. T.N.T. Red Star Express,