Tactical Public Safety, LLC v. PA DGS ( 2023 )
[…] In other words, submission of a bid is not completed, and any
    uploaded documents cannot be accessed by DGS, until the bidder completes the
    requisite steps in the Portal and clicks the “submit” button. After the submission
    deadline, no additional bids can be submitted or accepted.
    We conclude, based on our review of the record, that TPS failed to submit a
    completed electronic bid through the Portal as required by the IFB. Under the plain
    language of the Procurement Code, because TPS did not submit a completed bid,
    TPS was not a bidder, as defined in Section 103 of the Procurement Code, but only
    a prospective bidder. See 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (defining “bidder” as “[a] person that
    submits a bid in response to an invitation for bids”) (emphasis added). Under Section
    16
    1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code, TPS, as a prospective bidder, was required to
    file its protest prior to the Bid Opening Time, i.e., by 1:01 p.m. on July 19, 2022.
    See id. § 1711.1(b).