Tactical Public Safety, LLC v. PA DGS ( 2023 )
[…] mandatory requirements of an IFB. TPS itself acknowledges the firm
    requirement of a timely submission in its email to Mr. . . . Hosler, the
    Issuing Officer for the IFB[,] at 12:03 p[.]m[.] on July 19, [2022,]
    stating[,] “I don’t want to miss the deadline because of a glitch.” While
    many things within a bid submission could be waived, mandatory
    requirements such as submission prior to the due date and time is not
    one of them.
    Id. at 103a (emphasis added). TPS now petitions this Court for review.3
    3
    Section 1711.1(i) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code), 62 Pa.
    C.S. § 1711.1(i), provides that in an appeal from a final determination of a purchasing agency, this
    Court “shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    6
    Analysis
    1. Merits of Protest
    TPS asserts that DGS erred in concluding that its bid protest lacked merit.
    TPS argues that DGS should have waived its bid submission defect because TPS
    uploaded its bid documents to the Portal in a timely manner and because DGS has
    the discretion to waive a de minimis variance in the bid process. In support of its
    waiver argument, TPS points out that: it complied with the instructions in the IFB
    for requesting help with technical issues but received no response from DGS until
    after the Bid Deadline; it uploaded its bid documents to the Portal before the Bid
    Deadline; and it emailed its response to the two bid-related questions before the Bid
    Deadline. In response, DGS asserts that it had no discretion to waive the defect in
    TPS’s bid submission because the electronic submission requirements were
    mandatory pursuant to the language of the IFB.
    Section 512(e) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 512(e), provides that
    all bid evaluation criteria for a Commonwealth contract solicitation must appear in
    the invitation for bids. For a bid to be valid, the bid must comply with the mandatory
    requirements set forth in the purchasing agency’s invitation for bids. Glasgow, Inc.
    v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 
    851 A.2d 1014
    , 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (en banc). Our
    courts have held that where a term or condition in an invitation for bids is mandatory,
    the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion[,] or is contrary to law.”
    Further,
    [t]he record of determination for review by th[is C]ourt shall consist of the
    solicitation or award; the contract, if any; the protest; any response or reply; any
    additional documents or information considered by the head of the purchasing