Tactical Public Safety, LLC v. PA DGS ( 2023 )
[…] the two types of bidders as follows:
    Section 1711.1 [of the Procurement Code] clearly refers throughout to
    bidders and offerors and prospective bidders and offerors as separate
    categories. In addressing the time limitation for filing a protest with
    respect to actual bidders and offerors and prospective bidders and
    offerors, Section 1711.1(b) sets forth separate time limitations for each
    category. As Stanton[-Negley] is a prospective offeror in this instance,
    the language of Section 1711.1(b)[,] which provides that “[i]f the
    protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed
    with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or
    the proposal receipt date,” is applicable . . . .
    Stanton-Negley Drug Co. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    926 A.2d 554
    , 556 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2007) (emphasis added); see generally MSG Grp., Inc. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    902 A.2d 613
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (applying Section 1711.1(b)’s time limitation to an