Tactical Public Safety, LLC v. PA DGS ( 2023 )
[…] aware of the facts giving rise to the protest, as required by Section 1711.1(b) of the
    Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b).6 According to TPS, DGS’s assertion
    that TPS was only a prospective bidder and, thus, was required to submit its protest
    before the Bid Opening Time is unreasonable, since the Bid Opening Time was only
    one minute after the Bid Deadline. TPS argues that because it uploaded its bid
    documents and answered the requisite questions by email before the Bid Deadline,
    6
    Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code provides in relevant part:
    If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall
    be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the
    aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known
    of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed
    later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded. If the protestant is a
    prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing
    agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If a bidder or
    offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor fails to file a
    protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or
    offeror or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its right to
    protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. Untimely filed
    protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency.
    62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added).
    14
    it could not have known prior to the Bid Opening Time that DGS would reject its
    bid based on a technical defect.
    To protest a bid solicitation issued by a Commonwealth agency, a person or
    entity must be either a “bidder” or a “prospective bidder.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b).