G. Watkins v. PA DOC, Secretary, John Wetzel, Superintendent Robert Gilmore , 196 A.3d 272 ( 2018 )
[…] for different reasons than those on which it based its decision. Orange Stones Co. v. City of
    Reading, 
    87 A.3d 1014
    , 1023 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); Guy M. Cooper, Inc. v. East Penn School
    District, 
    903 A.2d 608
    , 618 & n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    2
    asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Plaintiff’s complaint
    constitutes “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA, as it seeks damages for
    the actions of government parties that affected him as a prison inmate. 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 6601 (defining “prison conditions litigation” to include any “civil proceeding …
    with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a
    government party on the life of an individual confined in prison”). Sua sponte
    dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint was therefore proper if Plaintiff’s complaint failed
    to state a cause of action or the action was otherwise barred as a matter of law. Shore
    v. Department of Corrections, 
    168 A.3d 374
    , 386-87 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017);