G. Watkins v. PA DOC, Secretary, John Wetzel, Superintendent Robert Gilmore , 196 A.3d 272 ( 2018 )
[…] (Id.
    at 1, 7 ¶¶23 & 25, 8.) On March 30, 2017, the trial court dismissed Plaintiff’s
    complaint sua sponte for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
    Plaintiff timely filed the instant appeal.2
    Before this Court, Plaintiff argues that 1) his complaint stated a valid
    Section 1983 claim against Defendants for violation of his federal constitutional
    rights; and 2) that if it did not, he should have been granted leave to amend the
    complaint. Neither of these arguments is meritorious.3
    Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides that “the court shall dismiss
    prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant,
    if the court determines [that] … (2) [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or
    malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant
    is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
    2
    Plaintiff appealed the trial court’s order to the Superior Court, which transferred the appeal to
    this Court because it is an appeal in an action for damages against a Commonwealth agency and
    Commonwealth officers.
    3