G.W., a minor by his parent and guardian, H.W. v. Avonworth S.D. ( 2023 )
[…] [W]here a local agency develops a complete record and
    [the trial court] takes no additional evidence, our scope of
    review is limited to whether the local agency’s adjudication
    violated appellant’s constitutional rights, committed [an]
    error of law or violated provisions of the local agency law,
    or made findings of fact necessary to support its
    adjudication which were not supported by substantial
    evidence.
    
    Id.
    Whitacker-Reid v. Pottsgrove Sch. Dist., Bd. of Sch. Dirs., 
    160 A.3d 905
    , 912 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2017).
    5
    Initially, Section 1302(a) of the Public School Code of 1949 (School
    Code),7 which sets forth the residency requirements for free attendance at public
    schools, declares, in relevant part: “A child shall be considered a resident of the
    school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.” 24 P.S. §
    13-1302(a).
    “Residence” for the purpose of Section 1302(a) [of the
    School Code] is “a factual place of abode evidenced by a
    person’s physical presence in a particular place,” but it
    does not have to be the person’s principle residence or
    domicile.